Pluriel Info / Radio Display in center of dashboard died

Questions not related to the fuel type, like Manual Gearbox, Body Work, Lights, Interior trim and Seats, Steering, Brakes, Beeping, Wheels and Tyres to be asked in this topic only.

Audio has its own section - see further down the page.

Please provide as much information as you think may be relevant like recent work on the car and you can attach photographs directly to your topic using the form below the text box.
Forum rules
One question per topic.
No Engine questions
Think: Manual Gearbox, Seats, Bodywork, Lighting, Interior, A/C, Heater, Wheels, Steering, Brakes, Tyres and Suspension
My Name: latcho

Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:09 pm

Post

Hello, I'm temporarily using my mothers C3 Pluriel and some time ago the info module with fuel consumption, radio frequency, speed etc... just blanked out.
It has a black background and only lights up by orange icons / numbers,... But now it's black as the night.
I did not build the module out of the dashboard yet, but I was able to remove the cover around it, and on first sight it looks exactly like this part I found:
Image
The connector on the module itself seems tightly fitted. Anybody knows where the other end of the cable goes or where else I should look to fix this ( fuse ? ) ?
Thanks !
User avatar
My Name: C3driver52

Guru
Posts: 1943
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:40 pm
Model: C3 2002-2005, Original shape model
Year: 2003 (03)
Engine Size: 1.4 i
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 79984
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: Manual 5 speed
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)
Engine name: TU3 (75 PS)
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Post

Hi latcho

The plug will probably need a tab to be squeezed or pushed in to allow removal of the plug from the display. There may even be more than one tab to locate and manipulate to get the plug out of the display.

The cable is most likely to go to the BSI (the fusebox in the car) or the engine ECU as these things have the signals required for the things that are displayed.

I don't see a specific fuse for the display panel, its unlikely to have one, but possibly share one with many other things, so check everything else is working.
My Name: latcho

Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:09 pm

Post

Thanks C3driver52 for the info, but what I meant with "the plug seems tightly fitted" is that I don't see a connectivity issue there :)
Inspection of fuses did not show a problem.
Dead display ?
User avatar
My Name: C3driver52

Guru
Posts: 1943
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:40 pm
Model: C3 2002-2005, Original shape model
Year: 2003 (03)
Engine Size: 1.4 i
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 79984
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: Manual 5 speed
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)
Engine name: TU3 (75 PS)
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Post

If you are sure the fuse is ok, you could try your display in another car, before paying out for a new one.

Another option is to open yours up and see if there is an internal fuse.

It does look like your display is busted, but you can't be 100% sure without a bit of testing.

Sometimes just unplugging them and plugging them back in is enough to wipe the plug and socket terminals clean to get the unit going again.
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post