loading Lexia, new laptop. 32 or 64bits

Help with sourcing, buying, installing and using Lexia, Diagbox and OBD2 for a Citroen C3.
Diagbox or Lexia errors, software and hardware problems.
OBD2 Bluetooth and apps, laptops and software.
No car questions here, just the diagnostics equipment
Forum rules
Questions regarding installing and using Lexia, Diagbox or OBD2 for the Citroen C3

No camera photos, please use ONLY SCREENSHOT captures on Lexia or Diagbox

OBD2 may use camera photos.

NO CAR QUESTIONS.
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

that looks far easier to understand than before, so cheers for this, it is much appreciated.

one other thing, the first part, i really want to use the 32 bit laptop i got ( https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/112053480022? ... EBIDX%3AIT ) if possible, so does it vary at all in the first few posts, because thats where it went wrong, as i specifically bought a laptop for the job, and it didn't want to load even though it seems to have the right spec?

C3CAR wrote:
yup, cheers fella, this is the instruction text, if it could be broken down into easy-to-understand, that'll be grand :mrgreen:
I will give it a go....

Diabox V7.77 Installation & Activation Instruction: (for Windows x86/32 bit systems)
Use your vista 32bit machine. Don't use windows 10 64 bit machine.
1. Install the MagicISO Virtual CD/DVD-ROM according to your system
Go to https://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... erview.htm and Download the vista version (Windows XP/2003/2008/Vista) is there a Windows 7 specific version there too? reason i ask is that there is a window 7 64 bit system option but no 32 bit option

Install the download and reboot if prompted.

This link has pictures and instructions on how to 'Mount' an image (ISO) file,
read this page https://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... -mount.htm because you will need to do that next.
2. Mount the DiagBox V7.02.iso using MagicISO Virtual CD/DVD-ROM
See above, mount the DiagBox V7.02.iso.

You will then gain a new virtual CD/DVD drive and run setup.exe from that virtual CD/DVD drive in MagicISO

this will install Diagbox
when the installation finished the program will ask to activate the software, just ignore it and close the program immediately, NEVER try to activate or update online!!!
Follow those instructions.

4. Run the diagbox from desktop
You now have new icons on your desktop for diagbox and various other programs that you won't use.
Double click the diagbox shortcut to run it


When you are prompted, do this:
5. Choose Manually Activate the diagbox with Customer Code: 1234567 (7 digits) , click Next and Next
6. Then the diagbox will start to install the Lexia3 and PP2000 data base until all finished(you will see the Citroen and Peugeot logo), You can find it the version is V7.01 ,Close the program immediately!
It can take 10 minutes or more, depending on how fast or slow your machine is. Be patient.

7. Run the diagbox from desktop again , it will load offline update for a moment, after that the version will turn to V7.02
Seems quite self explanatory

8. Go to C:\AWRoot\bin\fi

Use my computer or windows explorer or whatever the file manager is in vista. Navigate to C:\AWRoot\bin\fi
back up APPDIAG.SYS file
This means to take a copy (copy and paste) the file to a different location. - Anywhere, just remember where.
( you can create a new folder in C:\AWRoot\bin\fi then copy and paste the original APPDIAG.SYS file into the new folder )
Its just some advice on where to save the copy of the file. Its not important where, just remember where you put it.
*** Step 8 is very important, this backup will be helpful when some day you are asked to reactivate DiagBox
You may need the file again, in the future.

Job done

(5) We recommend all users to use diagbox WITHOUT INTERNET to avoid reactivation.
This is important, do what it says.
If any chance you are asked to reactivate DiagBox, please just copy the backup [APPDIAG.SYS.bak] file to replace the old original APPDIAG.SYS.bak file in C:\AWRoot\bin\fi
This is useful information.

^^^^^ tried contacting them, but they don't answer emails, very helpful of them, or more likely they have no idea how to help and just reproduced it to sell on?
All the information you need is in the text, what else can the vendor tell you?

I thought I had done, as theres a shortcut on the desktop but when clicked on, nothing happens, is this something that's unseen and runs in the background?
The instructions on using it are https://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... -mount.htm in the link. If the program didn't install correctly, uninstall it and download then reinstall it. Follow the instructions in the link to use it.

this is about it really, as posted earlier, I seemed to download onto ithink the windows 10 laptop I got from PC World, and the Vista system one i have but never got any further, now it doesne work at all on the current windows 7 laptop which I'm typing on with now
I thought you had Vista. Anyway, use only a 32 bit machine to follow the instructions, it won't work on a 64 bit machine.

see
(1) Diagbox is compatible with windows XP/7 32 bit only! it's not good for 64 bit operating systems.

If you only have 64 bit system, either format and reinstall a 32 bit or follow completely different instructions to run a virtual machine:
please need to build on VMWare or Vitual XP
Which is easier said than done if mounting an ISO in magiciso is an issue.
User avatar
My Name: C3CAR

Guru
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:01 am
Model: C3 2002-2005, Original shape model
Year: 2002 (02)
Engine Size: 1.4 (16v)
Fuel Type: Diesel
Mileage: 140000
Trim Level: Exclusive
Gearbox: Manual 5 speed
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)
Engine name: DV4 16-valve diesel (90 PS)
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Post

bidderman1969 wrote:that looks far easier to understand than before, so cheers for this, it is much appreciated.

one other thing, the first part, i really want to use the 32 bit laptop i got ( https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/112053480022? ... EBIDX%3AIT ) if possible, so does it vary at all in the first few posts, because thats where it went wrong, as i specifically bought a laptop for the job, and it didn't want to load even though it seems to have the right spec?
WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 32 BIT + COA / A GRADE SCREEN / MINOR MARKS ON LID PLASTICS
your laptop is correct, a 32 bit windows.

No variance in the steps because its still 32bit

If you get errors during the install, you need to provide these.

If you get odd behaviour, you need to either record it or describe it step by step.

The words 'it didn't work' may help you feel better, but it does nothing to describe exactly which part failed or give any pointers on how it can be overcome.

Usually its a question of following each step again and if there any parts you don't understand, use google or ask and someone may know the answer.
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

Get this far
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

For some reason it suddenly loaded as I just left it, now I'm here
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

Tried getting ahead of the "loading" and clicked on the 7.02, but again. It seems to want me to "burn a disc"??
image.jpeg
User avatar
My Name: C3CAR

Guru
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:01 am
Model: C3 2002-2005, Original shape model
Year: 2002 (02)
Engine Size: 1.4 (16v)
Fuel Type: Diesel
Mileage: 140000
Trim Level: Exclusive
Gearbox: Manual 5 speed
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)
Engine name: DV4 16-valve diesel (90 PS)
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Post

bidderman1969 wrote:Tried getting ahead of the "loading" and clicked on the 7.02, but again. It seems to want me to "burn a disc"??
It was mentioned before, but you are still not showing the file extension so you click on an ISO file and windows wants to burn a disc, which is correct for windows.

You need to not click on the ISO files but instead mount them in MagicISO following the instructions that were linked to in a previous post reply to you.
The instructions on using it are https://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... -mount.htm in the link. If the program didn't install correctly, uninstall it and download then reinstall it. Follow the instructions in the link to use it.
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

C3CAR wrote:
bidderman1969 wrote:Tried getting ahead of the "loading" and clicked on the 7.02, but again. It seems to want me to "burn a disc"??
It was mentioned before, but you are still not showing the file extension so you click on an ISO file and windows wants to burn a disc, which is correct for windows.

You need to not click on the ISO files but instead mount them in MagicISO following the instructions that were linked to in a previous post reply to you.
The instructions on using it are https://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso- ... -mount.htm in the link. If the program didn't install correctly, uninstall it and download then reinstall it. Follow the instructions in the link to use it.
i get to this, but then it confuses me as it says "image" ? :?

Browse and select the CD/DVD image you wish to mount.

but, will try again ;)
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

Double checking these settings are right?
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
My Name: bidderman1969

Experienced Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:39 pm
Model: C3 Pluriel - with or without roof
Year: 2004 (54)
Engine Size: 1.6 (16v)
Fuel Type: Petrol
Mileage: 110000
Trim Level: VTR+
Gearbox: SensoDrive
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)

Post

Thought I'd add what i see to be in the safe side, lol
image.jpeg
User avatar
My Name: C3CAR

Guru
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 10:01 am
Model: C3 2002-2005, Original shape model
Year: 2002 (02)
Engine Size: 1.4 (16v)
Fuel Type: Diesel
Mileage: 140000
Trim Level: Exclusive
Gearbox: Manual 5 speed
DPF: No
LHD or RHD: RHD (UK)
Engine name: DV4 16-valve diesel (90 PS)
Has thanked: 144 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Post

bidderman1969 wrote:Double checking these settings are right?
You can set these to what you prefer. Some people like to set them one way, others differently.

I like to see hidden files and folders, but for others it confuses.

The advice I saw earlier was to show the file extension for known file types because you kept clicking on a ISO file because you couldn't see it was an ISO file. I guess that made it difficult to mount it in MagicISO ?
Loading lexia
Loading lexia
I can see its set correctly for you to identify ISO files and distinguish between and ISO and an EXE
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post